Daily Announcements - Monday, April 25, 2022

Daily Announcements - Monday, April 25, 2022
Posted on 04/22/2022

District Art Competition:  Congratulations to Sara Palmer who took 1st Place with her mask at the District Art Competition.  She will now represent Menomonie Middle School at the State Level.  Way to go Sara and good luck!

 

Annie Jr.  Cast and crew of Annie, Jr. – check your email today so you know what bus to ride to the High School for today’s rehearsal. Any questions, read the email and then ask Mrs. Enyeart.

 

Weight Room:  The weight room will be open Tuesday and Friday at 6:30am.

 

Multi-Cultural Club:  Please check your email and sign up to work concessions for our track meet using the Google Form.  If you have any questions, please see Mrs. Bade, Mrs. Xelhuantzi or Mrs. Lemanski.

 

We will have a brief meeting Wednesday, during CARES in Mrs. Bade’s room:  418.  We will talk about selling concessions at 2 track meets on May 12 and May 18.  You can sign up to work on Google Classroom or in Senora Lemanski’s or Mrs. Bade’s rooms.  Wee you Wednesday during CARES.

 

Earth Day:  The weather looks like it will cooperate tomorrow for our Earth Day activities, but it will be cool.  Be sure to dress for the outdoors! 

 

Penny Wars:  Congratulations to Mrs. Xelhuantzi and Mr. Dolan’s CARES on winning the 8th grade penny war.  Thank you to all who participated.

 

Science Olympiad:  Menomonie Middle School Science Olympiad had a great experience at the Wisconsin State Science Olympiad Competition!  The Varsity Team placed 2nd overall, and also received the Spirit Award. The Spirit Award reflects respectful competition, good sportsmanship, and positive attitudes between team mates, competitors, coaches, and event supervisors. Notable finishes included multiple teams medaling in Storm the Castle, Mousetrap, Disease Detectives, Ornithology, Dynamic Planet, Forestry, Rocks and Minerals,  and Robo Cross. Competition at this level reflects countless hours of practice and study, and we are so pleased with the results in all areas. 

We had multiple State Champions from Menomonie.  These state champions also won scholarships to UW Stevens Point! Congrats:

 

State Champions included:

Sara Palmer, Otis Yonko, Lilly Gregerson and Mack Bien in Forestry

Sara Palmer and Ben Seguin in Horticulture

Logan Topper and Otis Yonko in Trebuchet

Luke Ray and Oliver Lugo, and Daniel Stauffer in Rocks and Minerals

 

After our State Champions, Menomonie placed 2nd in the following events:

 

Oliver Lugo, Noah Winder, and Ben Seguin: Codebusters

Luke Ray and Maddie Horvath: Ornithology

Logan Topper and Otis Yonko: Crave the Wave

Grace Edenborg and Meg Hansen: Dynamic Planet

Jay Beston and Lily Fraher: Green Generation

Sara Palmer and Tanner Husby: Geocache

Ben Seguin and Noah Winder, 2nd place, Mousetrap

Logan Topper and Meg Hansen: Solar System

Jay Beston and Nora Skorczewski: Virology

 

Menomonie was THIRD with:

Cole Christenson and Logan Topper in Electric Wright Stuff

Sara Palmer and Cole Christenson in Write it Do it

Maddie Horvath, Oliver Lugo, and Nora Skorczewski in Experimental Design

 

Also placing on Varsity was:

Cole Christenson, 4th place, Bridge

Sara Palmer and Ben Seguin, 4th place, Crime Busters

Ben Seguin and Tanner Husby, 4th place, Sounds of Music

Noah Winder, 4th place, RoboCross

Maddie Horvath and Nora Skorczewski, 5th place, Disease Detectives

Oliver Lugo, 5th place, Mission Possible

 

Exhibition Team individual medals included:

 

Carly Weber and Alexander Heckendorf, 3rd place, Dynamic Planet

Ben Seguin and Maddie Horvath, 3rd place, Road Scholar

Mathew Snavely and Timothy Berends, 4th place, Mousetrap

Luke Ray and Tanner Husby, 4th place, Ping Pong Parachute

Grant Nigon and Peyton Gregerson, 5th place, Storm the Castle

Ryan Hulbert, 5th place, Mousetrap

Jai Hasse and Nora Trotter, 5th place, Ornithology

Nico Holt, 5th place, Anatomy and Physiology

Mathew Snavely, 5th place, RoboCross

Andrew Heckendorf and Lilly Gregerson, 6th place, Disease Detectives

Alex Anderson and Ryan Hulbert, 6th place, Storm the Castle

 

 

Middle School Dance:  Are you ready to dance!?  Student Council will be hosting its first dance in over 2 years!  The dance will be on Thursday, April 28th from 3:15 – 5:30pm in the gym.  The cost is $5 with $1 of that being donated to Bridge to Hope.  Concession will be sold at the dance as well. 

 

8th Graders:  If you plan to play football in High School next year, there will be a meeting on Wednesday, August 3rd from 5:30pm – 7:30pm in the High School cafeteria.  Mark you calendar! 

 

Varsity Cheer Tryouts:    8th Graders – Are you ready to show your school spirit?!  Why not try out for the varsity cheer team.  Tryouts are May 5th & 6th from 4:30 – 6:00 to learn materials in the HS commons.  The tryouts are May 7th from 9 – 11 am in the HS gym.  Look out for flyers and social media posts for details to sign up.

 

Quote of the Week: A great attitude to have in life is to learn how to be prepared for the worst – but also know how to expect the best in life. ~ Dylan Cameron

 

Word of the Month:  Attitude