Daily Announcements - Tuesday, May 7, 2019

MMS Daily Announcements - Tuesday, April 7, 2019
Posted on 05/07/2019

Teacher Appreciation Day:  This week we celebrate our teachers.  We are honored to work with such caring individuals who always put the needs of children at the top of list.  They go above and beyond every day and we appreciate your dedication, enthusiasm, and kindness you show to students as well as teaching them to be leaders for tomorrow.  Thank you for all you do.

 

Lacrosse:  There will be no Lacrosse practice today, Tuesday, May 7th.

 

FCA:  FCA will be meeting tomorrow morning at 6:50am in Mr. Stokke’s room.

 

Yearbooks:  All students who ordered a yearbook will receive their copy once yearbooks are delivered toward the end of the school year. We have a limited number of extra yearbooks that can be reserved before the delivery date. If you are interested in purchasing a yearbook the cost is $25 dollars and they will be given on a first come first serve basis with payment. Talk to Ms. Krueger or Mrs. Forster in the 6th grade blue pod for more information and for an order form. 

 

Student Council:  Congratulations to the following Student Council members who were elected to State Regional Offices.  Gavin Hall – Region 1 President, Caleb DeVries – Region 1 Vice-President.

 

Girls Soccer:  We have pictures tonight.  Please bring team t-shirt and come get an order form from Ms. Green if you need one.

 

Girls Tennis:  Congratulations to the M1 Maroon team.  Last night the defeated Northstar 8-4.  A reminder that tonight is picture night.

 

Track:  Congratulations to the track and field athletes who competed in our first home competition last night!  Thank you to all the volunteers and fans that came out to support us and cheer us on!  It was so helpful to have the support!  

 

There were many stellar performances last night!  Congratulations to many of you that competed and worked hard on the track or in the field.

 

Some 1st place highlights:

-Ashleah Quilling in the 100m dash

-Sam Jacobson in the  200 m dash

-Julia Skorczewski in the 800m run

-MyKenna Mogan in the 100m hurdles

-Rebekah Oehler in the 8th grade long jump

-Sam Jacobsen in the 7th grade long jump

-Jayden Williams in the 100 m dash, High jump, and long jump

-Aiden Untz in the 8th grade 200 m dash

-Ricky Spencer in the 7th grade 200 m dash and 100 m hurdles

-Kody Kazmarek in the 7th grade 800m run

All of which were personal bests!

 

Winning relays teams were:

Mary Berg, Izzy Kolek, Elizabeth Kyles, & Sam Jacobsen in the 4x100m & 4x200m

 

Jayden Williams, Bobby Mikesell, Aiden Untz, & Zach Richards in the 4x100m

And

Carter Davis, Bobby Mikesell, Gabe Zander, & Riley Oberle in the 4x200m

 

Extra congratulations to the 8th grade boys who tied for 1st with Eau Claire Delong and to the 75 personal records and 4 season bests set!  

Congratulations again to all the track and field athletes!  

 

Reminder: tonight is picture day at practice - wear your Menomonie shirt and bring a pencil for goal setting and entries!

 

Quote of the Week:  It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation. – Herman Melville

 

Word of the Month:  Success